Case Search
[…] THIS CAUSE having come on to be heard on Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Claim for Declaratory Relief and the Court having considered the Motion and being otherwise duly advised in the premises, finds as follows:

The Plaintiff in this action seeks a declaratory judgment with respect to issues between the Plaintiff and the Defendant due to the recurring nature of the dispute and to resolve the doubt as to the rights and responsibilities pursuant to Florida Statute 627.736(7)(a).

Declaratory judgments are governed by Florida Statute Chapter 86. Section 86.021 provides as follows:

86.021 Power to construe

Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.

Plaintiff claims that their rights and legal relations under the statute are in doubt. Accordingly, they argue that they are entitled to a declaratory judgment, and cite to this Court section 86.101 which provides that

This chapter is declared to be substantive and remedial.