Case Search
[…] This chapter is declared to be substantive and remedial. Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from insecurity and uncertainty with respect to rights, status and other equitable or legal relations and is to be liberally administered and construed.

An adverse party may be inclined to argue that declaratory relief should not be granted because the Plaintiff has other remedies available to resolve the disputed issues. This argument must fail in light of the foregoing statement in section 86.101 regarding the intent of the Chapter, and based upon section 86.111 which states:

The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief. The court may order a speedy hearing of an action for a declaratory judgment and may advance it on the calendar. The court has power to give as full and complete equitable relief as it would have had if such proceeding had been instituted as an action in chancery.