Case Search
[…] Pinnacle Medical, Inc., 721 So.2d 321 (Fla. 2000).

The legislature’s intent was to enhance the public welfare through “a lessening of the congestion of the court system, a reduction in concomitant delays in court calendars, a reduction of automobile insurance premiums and an assurance that persons injured in vehicular accidents would receive some economic aid in meeting medical expenses and the like, in order not to drive them into dire financial circumstances with the possibility of swelling the public relief rolls.” Lasky v. State Farm Insurance Co., 296 So.2d 9 (Fla.1974).

Section 627.418(1), Florida Statutes, provides that policy provisions “which contain any condition or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this code… shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy, rider, or endorsement been in full compliance with this code . . .” See also Section 627.412(2). The courts have steadfastly required insurance policies to comply with Florida statutory law. See State Farm v. Chapman, 415 So.2d 47 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982), rev. den. 426 So.2d 29 (Fla. 1983), New Hampshire Ins. Co. v.