Case Search
[…] Orion, 696 So. 2d 475.

This controversy revolves around § 627.736(5), Florida Statutes. Section 627.736(5), a portion of Florida’s Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, requires that any charges for medical services provided to a person covered by PIP be reasonable and allows for an insurer to pay benefits directly to those individuals or entities providing the services. Section 627.736(5) contains a provision for mandatory binding arbitration of certain claims disputes. That provision provides in pertinent part:

Every insurer shall include a provision in its policy for personal injury protection benefits for binding arbitration of any claims dispute involving medical benefits arising between the insurer and any person providing medical services or supplies if that person has agreed to accept assignment of personal injury protection benefits. The provision shall specify that the provisions of chapter 682 relating to arbitration shall apply. The prevailing party shall be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.

§ 627.736(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (1995).

After the appellate briefs were filed in this case, the Florida Supreme Court resolved the issue regarding the constitutionality of § 627.736(5). In Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v.