Case Search
[…] Id. at 59.

As indicated above, the central issue raised in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in staying the lower court action and compelling the parties to proceed to arbitration. Based upon Nationwide, 753 So. 2d 55, this matter is REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings.

ON MOTION FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS

Advanced Orthopedic filed a timely motion for attorney’s fees requesting attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to § 627.428, Florida Statutes.

Section 627.428, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

§ 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. In Roberts v.