8 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 419a
[…] See Thomas v. Perkins, 723 So. 2d 293 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998).
“Statutes authorizing an award of attorney’s fees are in derogation of the common law; therefore, such statutes must be strictly construed.” Oruga Corp., Inc. v. AT&T Wireless of Florida, Inc., 712 So. 2d 1141, 1142 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998) (citations omitted). Section 627.736(8), Fla. Stat. (2000), provides for attorney’s fees in matters concerning PIP benefits. That section provides: “Applicability of Provision Regulating Attorney’s Fees. With respect to any dispute under the provisions of ss. 627.730-627.7405 between the insured and the insurer, the provisions of s. 627.428 shall apply.”
Section 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (2000), provides for attorney’s fees as follows:
Upon rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts in this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
“A court shall award a reasonable sum to compensate the insured’s attorney for prosecuting the suit when a judgment is entered against the insurer in favor of the insured.” FIGA v. R.V.M.P. Corp., 681 F. Supp. 806, 807-08 (S.D. Fla. 1988). Awards of attorney’s fees under § 627.428, Fla.