8 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 217a
[…] Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Broward County, 665 So. 2d 272, 274 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995). Carrying the burden of such law, Pratts has failed to show that the financial agreement conflicts with § 641.315, Fla. Stat. (1999) or that it is otherwise contrary to public policy.
Applicability of §641.315, Fla. Stat. (1999).
Appellee E.S.R. billed Pratts’ Health Maintenance Organization for services rendered and received $813.33. E.S.R. then proceeded to bill Pratts for the balance due, $682.00. Section 641.315, Fla. Stat. (1999) would seem to make such practice unlawful. More specifically, § 641.315(3) states:
No provider of services or any representative of such provider shall collect or attempt to collect from an HMO subscriber any money for services covered by an HMO and no provider or representative of such provider may maintain any action at law against a subscriber of an HMO to collect money owed to such provider by an HMO.
E.S.R. argued and the trial court agreed, that such language did not apply to “non-contract” providers, and that E.S.R. was itself a “non-contract” provider.