8 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 95a
[…] At that time, State Farm also filed a Motion to Quash Service of Process, to Vacate the Default Judgment and to Set Aside the Final Judgment. The motion was predicated on the fact that the Plaintiff did not serve the Complaint on the Commissioner of Insurance, as required by §624.422 Florida Statutes. The Defendant, State Farm, argued in the Motion that since service was improper, this Court did not have jurisdiction over State Farm and therefore the Default and the Final Judgment, entered against the Defendant, State Farm, were void as a matter of law.2
Section 624.422 Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:
(1) Each licensed insurer . . . . shall be deemed to have appointed the Insurance Commissioner and Treasurer . . . . as its attorney to receive service of all legal process issued against it in any civil action or proceeding in this state; and process so served shall be valid and binding upon the insurer.
(3) Service of process upon the Insurance Commission and Treasurer as the insurer’s attorney pursuant to such an appointment shall be the sole method of service of process upon an authorized domestic, foreign, or alien insurer in this state. (Emphasis added)
It is undisputed that the Plaintiff did not serve State Farm through the Insurance Commissioner, but rather by serving one its claims representatives.