8 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 95a
[…] Id. As such, courts have consistently held that the intent of the statute is clear, that is, service through the Insurance Commissioner is the only means of obtaining that service of process upon an insurer and any other method of obtaining service of process upon an insurance company is invalid as a matter of law. Morris v. American Bankers Ins. Co. of Florida, 184 So.2d 906 (Fla. 3d DCA 1966). This interpretation is reinforced by a reading of paragraph 4 of §48.081 Florida Statutes, providing for service upon a corporation, which specifically states that “[t]his section does not apply to service of process on insurance companies.” Therefore, this Court agrees with the prior court decisions holding that only service upon the Commissioner of Insurance is sufficient to bring the defendant under the jurisdiction of the court. Morris, supra.