8 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 209b
[…] Libert were unreasonable; that the reductions were made without first obtaining a report by a physician licensed under the chapter as the treating physician whose treatment authorization was sought to be withdrawn, stating that treatment was not reasonable, related or necessary; and that even if the court finds that the Defendant had reasonable proof to reduce Plaintiff’s benefits, Defendant may still be liable for interest on any outstanding amounts thus precluding summary judgment for the Defendant.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Florida Statute §627.736(5)(a)(1999) states that “any physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for a bodily injury covered by personal injury protection insurance may charge only a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered.” [Emphasis added.] Pursuant to Florida Statute §627.736(5)(a) Dr. Libert may only charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered to the Plaintiff, Leigh Taylor.