8 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 361a
[…] Indeed, MMGO provided no treatment of any kind, and provided no “necessary, medical, surgical, x-ray, dental, and rehabilitative services” or the like that would qualify it as a healthcare provider entitled to payment of PIP or MPC benefits under Section 627.736. In short, MMGO does not provide any treatment or any meaningful service whatsoever to a patient such as STATE FARM’s insured in this case.
22. Section 817.505 provides:
(1) It is unlawful for any person … to:
…
(b) solicit or receive any commissions, bonus, rebate, kick-back, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, in return for referring patients or patronage to a healthcare provider or health care facility…
The Court concludes that this Statute, although criminal in nature, is relevant to a consideration of whether “lawfully” rendered treatment was performed by MMGO so as to make it entitled to benefits under the No-Fault Law.