8 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 531a
[…] Also, another Affidavit of Peggy Cawley, which was filed with an earlier Motion to Dismiss and Compel Arbitration and Motion to Transfer Venue, that was withdrawn, refers to MTM and Lopez, and lists several reasons in support of a change in venue. The Affidavit also refers to Matilda James.
The standard of review for an order on a motion to transfer or dismiss for improper venue is abuse of discretion. See Carr v. Stetson, 741 So. 2d 567, 568 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999); Air South, Inc. v. Spaziano, 547 So. 2d 314, 315 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989). Section 47.122, Florida Statutes provides:
For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interests of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.
While the trial court has broad discretion in venue matters, it has been held that the movant must furnish a sufficient factual basis for the exercise of that discretion. See Groome v. Abrams, 448 So. 2d 82, 83 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984).