8 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 839a
[…] (4) It shall be the policy of this state to:
(a) Eliminate legal barriers to the organization, promotion, and expansion of comprehensive prepaid health care plans.
The Department of Insurance regulates the activities of prepaid health care plans, and requires every contract to clearly state all of the services to which a subscriber is entitled and must include a clear understandable statement of any limitations on the services provided. §641.31(4), (5) Florida Statutes. The Act further sets forth provisions dealing with provider contracts. Section 641.315 Florida Statutes provides that:
(1) Each contract between a health maintenance organization and a provider of health care services must be in writing and must contain a provision that the subscriber is not liable to the provider for any services for which the health maintenance organization is liable as specified in s. 641.3154. (Emphasis added)
Section 641.3154 provides:
(4) A provider or any representative of a provider, regardless of whether the provider is under contract with the health maintenance organization, may not collect or attempt to collect money from, maintain any action at law against, or report to a credit agency a subscriber of an organization for payment of services for which the organization is liable, if the provider in good faith knows or should know that the organization is liable. . .