8 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 839a
[…] The Act further sets forth provisions dealing with provider contracts. Section 641.315 Florida Statutes provides that:
(1) Each contract between a health maintenance organization and a provider of health care services must be in writing and must contain a provision that the subscriber is not liable to the provider for any services for which the health maintenance organization is liable as specified in s. 641.3154. (Emphasis added)
Section 641.3154 provides:
(4) A provider or any representative of a provider, regardless of whether the provider is under contract with the health maintenance organization, may not collect or attempt to collect money from, maintain any action at law against, or report to a credit agency a subscriber of an organization for payment of services for which the organization is liable, if the provider in good faith knows or should know that the organization is liable. . . .
As Memorial cites, 17 C.J.S.; Contracts; Section 27 provides:
The general rule is that every contract is governed by the laws, including judicial precedents, as well as regulations and ordinances in effect at the time it is executed, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise.