9 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 22a
[…] Appellant filed suit and obtained a judgment in his favor. The trial court failed to award attorney’s fees to appellant, and this appeal ensued. Appellee filed a cross appeal contending that the trial court erred in finding insufficient evidence for the defense of accord and satisfaction.
This court concludes that the record supports a finding that the appellee did not establish the defense of accord and satisfaction. As a result, that finding of the trial court is affirmed.
Appellant alleges that he is entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to §627.428, Fla. Stat., which states:
Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
§627.428(1) (emphasis added.)
As the legislature used the mandatory language, the court does not have the discretion whether or not to award fees. The trial court has the discretion only as to the amount of the fees.