Case Search
[…] The arbitration hearing itself was also open to the public. Under the circumstances, section 627.0629(7) does not render sections 627.062(6) and 627.351(3)(b)5.b. violative of any constitutional provision, including due process.

Finally, the defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Count IV. The fact that the FWUA Plan of Operation provides that the Association’s rates shall be “those approved for use by the Association by the Department” does not render the statutes allowing for arbitration invalid, nor render the arbitrators’ award void. Section 627.062(6)(a) expressly states that “the department and the insurer must treat the decision of the arbitrators as the final approval of a rate filing.” Accordingly, the arbitration resulted in Department approval as a matter of law. The Plan of Operation does not constitute a waiver of the FWUA’s ability to demand arbitration under the statutes at issue.

In light of the foregoing, it is hereby ORDERED, ADJUDGED, and DECLARED that: