9 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 851d
[…] Petty at the same premium rate. Rather, GOAMERICA would have issued the policy to Ms. Petty for a total term premium amount of $441.00, which would have represented an increase from the term premium amount Ms. Petty previously paid for her insurance coverage.
5. Consequently, GOAMERICA declared Ms. Petty’s insurance void ab initio and, in December 2000, issued a Return Premium Check to Ms. Petty, which represented a full refund reimbursement of the policy premiums she had paid over the life of the GOAMERICA policy.
6. Section 627.409, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:
1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
RULING
7. The evidence clearly establishes, without any issue of material fact, that had GOAMERICA known of Ms. Faison’s residence within Ms. Petty’s household at the time of Ms. Petty’s application for insurance, GOAMERICA would not have issued the policy to Ms. Petty at the same premium rate. Thus, according Section 627.409, GOAMERICA did not err in declaring Ms. Petty’s insurance policy void ab initio, denying coverage thereunder, and returning to Ms. Petty the total of her premium payments. See Simmons v.