Case Search
[…] Even if the court had this power, which it does not, Plaintiffs can point to no authority under the MSP statute in support of their extraordinary request. Instead, Plaintiffs argue that allowing HCA to recover its full charges violates another federal statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc.

This section of the Medicare Act sets forth requirements for “Provider Agreements” between Medicare and hospitals (among other health care providers).

15. Section 1395cc states that, to be eligible for Medicare reimbursement, providers must agree not to charge “any individual or other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under [Medicare] except for deduction of co-insurance amounts. . .” 42 U.S.C. §1395(cc)(a)(1)(A). (emphasis added).