Case Search
[…] The terms “Primary Payer” and “third party payer” are therefore synonymous when used in connection with a MSP program. For ease of reference, the court will use the term “third party payer” throughout this Memorandum Order.

3HHS is the federal administrative department in which the Medicare program is housed. “HCFA,” or the Health Care Financing Administration, is the administrative agency within the Department of Health and Human Services responsible for the day to day oversight of the Medicare Program.

4In relevant part, Section 411.54 provided:

(b) Applicability. This section applies when a beneficiary has received a liability insurance payment or has a claim pending against a liability insurer for injuries or illness allegedly caused by another party.

(c) Basic Rules —

(2) Specific Limitations:…the provider —

(i) May not bill the liability insurer nor place a lien against the beneficiary’s liability settlement for Medicare covered services;

(ii) May only bill Medicare for Medicare covered services; and

(iii) May bill the beneficiary only for applicable Medicare deductible and co-insurance amounts… .

5If a balance remains after third party benefits are exhausted, then the provider may submit a bill to Medicare for any difference between the third party payment and the Medicare fee. 42 C.F.R. §§ 411.32-411.33 (basis and amount of Medicare secondary payments).