Case Search
[…] E. Plaintiff has now filed the instant bad faith action against Defendant alleging that instead of attempting further negotiations, or any of the non-suit related acceptable avenues of resolving Plaintiff’s windstorm claim, Defendant filed a federal lawsuit accusing Plaintiff of fraud or misrepresentation. (Paragraph 14 of Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint).

F. A first party bad faith action did not exist in common law, but rather was legislatively created. Section 624.155, Fla.Stat. (1995) provides that a person may bring a civil action against that person’s insurer for certain alleged wrongful acts. However, the statute also provides:

“2(a). As a condition precedent, to bringing an action under this section, the department and the insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation.”

G. The statutorily-required written notice is to be on a form provided by the Department of Insurance. Among other things, the notice is required to state with specificity “the facts and circumstances giving rise to the violation.” Section 624.155(2)(b), emphasis added.

H. Section 624.155(2)(d) further provides that “no action shall lie if, within 60 days after filing notice, the damages are paid or the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected.”

I. In Talat Enterprises, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Co., 753 So. 2d 1278 (Fla. 2000), the Florida Supreme Court held that by providing this sixty-day window, the legislature was giving insurers a last opportunity to comply with their claim-handling obligations.