Case Search
[…] However, the order stated that “Plaintiff” would bear the costs of transfer.

The standard of review for an order on a motion to transfer venue is abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Ground Improvement Techniques, Inc., v. Merchants Bonding Co., 707 So. 2d 1138 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998).

Section 47.051, Florida Statutes, provides that actions against domestic corporations “shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” Section 47.122, Florida Statutes, known as the forum non conveniens statute, provides that “[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interests of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.”

In Eggers v. Eggers, 776 So. 2d 1096 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001), the Fifth District pointed out the distinction between improper venue and inconvenient venue.