Case Search
[…] The trial judge also stated that there would be no further hearings or evidence taken on the matter.

On February 3, 2000, the trial court issued an order to transfer the case to Collier County. However, the order stated that “Plaintiff” would bear the costs of transfer.

The standard of review for an order on a motion to transfer venue is abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Ground Improvement Techniques, Inc., v. Merchants Bonding Co., 707 So. 2d 1138 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998).

Section 47.051, Florida Statutes, provides that actions against domestic corporations “shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.”