Case Search
[…] Appellant counters that the order at issue is a final order because it dismisses one of the counts and because general law, not the rules of appellate procedure, governs appeals from County Court to Circuit Court.

We first recognize that general law, rather than the Rules of Appellate Procedure, governs the appellate jurisdiction of the circuit courts. See Blore v. Fierro, 636 So.2d 1329 (Fla. 1994) (“The authority for appeals to the circuit court is established solely by general law as enacted by the legislature.”). Fla. Stat. §26.012(1), provides:

Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of appeals from county courts except appeals of county court orders or judgments declaring invalid a state statute or a provision of the State Constitution and except orders or judgments of a county court which are certified by the county court to the district court of appeal to be of great public importance and which are accepted by the district court of appeal for review.

Appellant argues that because the order appealed from is a “final order” under Fla. Stat. §86.011, this Court has jurisdiction. That statute provides in pertinent part that in declaratory judgment actions, a “declaration has the force and effect of a final judgment.”