Case Search
[…] Standard Guaranty Insurance Company, 504 So.2d 1295 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987), cited with approval in State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Johnson, 536 So.2d 1089 (Fla. 4th DCA 1988). The court in Denmark v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 384 So.2d 912 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980), opined that it cannot formulate a hard and fast rule which would apply to all situations involving the question of whether security is required. The question as to the inoperability of a vehicle is one of fact for the trial court to resolve. Denmark v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 384 So.2d 912.

Section 627.733(1) provides in relevant part that: “Every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle *** required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain security as required by subsection (3) in effect continuously throughout the registration or licensing period.” Section 320.02(1), as amended, provides in relevant part that “*** every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state. *** No registration is required for any motor vehicle which is not operated on