AMERICAN EXPRESS INSURANCE SERVICES EUROPE LIMITED, Appellant, vs. JOHANNA DUVALL, HELEN DUVALL, and VINCENT SANSALONE, Appellees.
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not have personal jurisdiction over AEISEL. In determining whether long-arm jurisdiction is appropriate in a given case involves a two-step inquiry. First, it must be determined that the complaint alleges sufficient jurisdictional facts to bring the action within the ambit of the long-arm statute. Venetian Salami Co. v. Parthenais, 554 So. 2d 499, 502 (Fla. 1989). If the requirements of the first prong are met, the next inquiry is whether sufficient “minimum contacts” are demonstrated. Id.

Duvall attempts to satisfy the first prong through section 48.193(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2006), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts:

. . .

(d) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.

There is nothing in the record of this case to intimate that the insurance contract was entered into anywhere other than the United Kingdom. At the time that the contract of insurance was entered into, there was no person, property or risk located within the State of Florida.

Failing the first prong, we need not reach the second. But as to minimum contacts, Duvall’s argument is even weaker.