FLAGLER HOSPITAL, INC., (As assignees of Devin Sapp), Plaintiff, vs. PEAK PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] The policy that Sapp purchased from the Defendant had a $1,000.00 deductible for PIP benefits coverage. At issue is what amount is owed by the Defendant to the Plaintiff pursuant to sections 627.736(5)(a)2.b and 627.739(2) Florida Statutes.

Section 627.736(5)(a)2.b states:

2. The insured may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the following schedule of maximum charges:

b. For emergency services and care provided by a hospital licensed under chapter 395, 75 percent of the hospital’s usual and customary charges.

Section 627.739(2) states:

The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.

It is the Plaintiff’s position that the insured’s $1,000.00 deductible should be deducted from the entire amount due before the percentage reductions are applied pursuant to section 627.736. It is the Defendant’s position that the $1,000.00 deductible should be applied after the 75% reduction is applied. The Plaintiff is moving for partial summary judgment on this issue alleging that as a matter of law its calculations are the legally proper formula to determine amounts due for medical services under the current PIP statutes.

The total amount of the medical services provided and charged by the Plaintiff is $2,484.91. Under the Plaintiff’s application of the above statutes the formula to determine the amount due is:

$2,484.91 minus $1,000.00 (deductible) = $1,484.91 x 75% = $1,113.68 x 80% = $890.95 owed by the Defendant.

The Defendant only paid the Plaintiff $690.95 leaving a balance due, according to the Plaintiff, of $200.00. Under the Defendant’s theory of application of the statutes the formula for proper payment is:

$2,484.91 x 75% = $1,863.68 minus $1,000.00 (deductible) = $863.68 x 80% = $690.95 owed.

This issue was previously addressed by the Florida Supreme Court in International Bankers Insurance Company v. Arnone, et al, 552 So.2d 908 (Fla. 1989), rehearing denied. There the Court was addressing the application of the deductible amounts to an earlier version of sections 627.739(2) and 627.736(1) and found that the deductible amount would be subtracted from the 80% of the medical expenses. However, the statutes have since been amended and now section 627.739(2) reads, in pertinent part, that “The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” (emphasis added). Neither counsel for the Plaintiff nor counsel for the Defendant could provide any case law that specifically addressed this issue as presented.