MALKE DUNAEVESCHI, Appellant, v. AMERICAN PIONEER LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellee.
[…] The insured’s counsel states that the insurance policy was purchased through an agent in the Miami area. Although not addressed by the parties, both of these facts raise the question what the insurer’s obligations may be under the Florida Insurance Code. Florida has an interest in seeing that insureds are treated fairly in claim disputes, whether the insureds reside in Florida or elsewhere.

While the parties have not briefed the point, it may be that section 627.637, Florida Statutes, is applicable in this situation. If applicable, the statute would require the policy to “be construed as though its terms and provisions were in conformity with those required by this chapter [627, Florida Statutes] . . . .” If so, that statute would support the trial court’s conclusion that section 627.428 applies in a case like the present one.2

__________________

1The arbitration clause states:

DISPUTES AND LEGAL ACTIONS