STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant, v. BENJAMIN MARK MORROW, Appellee.
[…] In Florida, attorney’s fees are generally not awarded unless provided by contract or statute. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Palma, 629 So. 2d 830, 832 (Fla. 1993). Any statute awarding attorney’s fees will be strictly construed. Consolidated Ins. Services v. Freeman848 So. 2d 444, 447 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) [28 Fla. L. Weekly D1531a]. The pertinent statute in the instant case is section 627.428(1) of the Florida Statutes. The statute states in relevant part:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

§ 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (2009).

Both a named insured and a named beneficiary are specifically designated as the insured or beneficiary under the policy. Continental Cas. Co. v. Ryan Inc.