18 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1042a
[…] Such frivolous litigation constitutes a reckless waste of judicial resources as well as the time and money of prevailing litigants. Please see Whitten v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company, 410 So. 2d 501 (Fla. 1982). “In order to find a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact, the trial court must find that the action is so clearly devoid of merit both on the facts and the law as to be completely untenable.” Please see Allen v. Estate of Dutton, 384 So. 2d 171 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980). [emphasis added]. Furthermore, Florida statute § 57.041(1) states, “The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment . . .”
Although it is undisputed that USAA placed the Plaintiff on notice that all policy benefits available to the claimant had exhausted as of December 22, 2009, this Court is unable to conclude that there was complete absence of a justiciable issue of fact raised by the Plaintiff.